You are here

Live Dates

Northern Sky keeps you informed of a selection of forthcoming festivals, concerts and gigs around the UK. The area we cover is generally the Yorkshire region with one or two exceptions. We occasionally list further tour dates of artists and bands who will be appearing in our area. If you would like your event adding to our list, please get in touch.

info @ northernskymag.com 

 

 

 

July 2017

01.07.17 - Dutch Uncles/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
01.07.17 - India Electric Co/Abbotsbury Sub, Abbotsbury
01.07.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Cleckheaton Festival, West Yorkshire
01.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/St Anne's Folk Club, Lytham St Anne's
01.07.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/North East Chilli Festival, Seaton
01.07.17 - Muskoka Drive/The Greystones, Sheffield
01.07.17 - The Danberrys/Maverick Festival, Suffolk
02.07.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Cleckheaton Festival, West Yorkshire
02.07.17 - Justin Townes Earle/City Hall, Sheffield
02.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/Acapela, Pentyrch
02.07.17 - The Danberrys/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
04.07.17 - The Danberrys/Kitchen Garden Café, King’s Heath, Birmingham    
05.07.17 - Gilmore and Roberts Band/Wickham Festival, Farham
05.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Musician, Leicester 
05.07.17 - The Danberrys/The Atkinson Theatre, Southport
06.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Railway Roots, Portslade
06.07.17 - The Danberrys/SpArc Theatre, Bishops Castle, Shropshire
06.07.17 - The Peatbog Faeries/The Greystones, Sheffield
07.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Hales Club, Market Drayton
07.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Bank Corner, Stoke on Trent
07.07.17 - India Electric Co/Faringdon Corn Exchange, Faringdon
07.07.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Priddy Folk Festival, Somerset
07.07.17 - Jon Palmer Acoustic Band/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
07.07.17 - Moonbeams Festival/Wold Top Brewery, Hunmanby
07.07.17 - The Danberrys/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
07.07.17 - The Man Blues Band/The Greystones, Sheffield
08.07.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Folk At The Hall, North Wales
08.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/Nordic Church, Liverpool
08.07.17 - Moonbeams Festival/Wold Top Brewery, Hunmanby
08.07.17 - The Danberrys/The Square & Compass, Worth Matravers    
09.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Blues Bar, Harrogate
09.07.17 - Jack Harris/Samantha Whates/Live Room, Saltaire
09.07.17 - The Danberrys/Cornbury Music Festival, Oxfordshire (early afternoon) 
09.07.17 - The Danberrys/The Canteen, Bristol (early evening)    
10.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Greys, Brighton 
12.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Green Note, Camden 
13.07.17 - The Georgia Shackleton Trio/Black Swan, York
14.07.17 - CUA/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
14.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Folk on the Farm, Anglesey
14.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Community Centre, Horncastle
14.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/St David's Music and Art Festival, St David's
14.07.17 - KT Tunstall/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
15.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Folk on the Farm, Anglesey
16.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Kitchen Garden Cafe, Birmingham
16.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/Folk on the Farm, Anglesey
18.07.17 - Jim Lauderdale/The Greystones, Sheffield
20.07.17 - Gilmore and Roberts Band/WeyFest, Farnham
20.07.17 - Maggie Holland/Black Swan, York
21.07.17 - Hamilton Loomis/Live Room, Saltaire
21.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Ent Shed, The Gordon Arms, Bedford 
21.07.17 - Rab Noakes/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
21.07.17 - Underneath The Stars Festival/Barnsley
22.07.17 - India Electric Co/Botanic Gardens, St Andrews (with Midge Ure)
22.07.17 - Indigo Girls/Leadmill, Sheffield
22.07.17 - Lowri Evans and Lee Mason/Sesiwn Fawr Festival, Dolgellau
22.07.17 - Underneath The Stars Festival/Barnsley
23.07.17 - Underneath The Stars Festival/Barnsley
24.07.17 - Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express/Leadmill, Sheffield
25.07.17 - The Standard Lamps/The Greystones, Sheffield
26.07.17 - Gilmore and Roberts/Towersey Festival, Thame
26.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Argyll Hotel, Glasgow
26.07.17 - Julia Fordham/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
27.07.17 - Cambridge Folk Festival/Cambridge
27.07.17 - Fews/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
27.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Tollbooth, Stirling
27.07.17 - Gilmore and Roberts Band/Towersey Festival, Thame
27.07.17 - Sounds of Palestine/Howard Assembly Room, Leeds
27.07.17 - Wizz Jones/Black Swan, York
28.07.17 - Cambridge Folk Festival/Cambridge
28.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Touchstones, Rochdale
28.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/Whem Inn, Aberfeldy
28.07.17 - Skerryvore/The Greystones, Sheffield
28.07.17 - Wizz Jones/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
29.07.17 - Cambridge Folk Festival/Cambridge
29.07.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Warwick Folk Festival, Warwick
30.07.17 - Cambridge Folk Festival/Cambridge
30.07.17 - Dan Walsh/Village Hall, St Boswell's
30.07.17 - Sam Gleaves and Tyler Hamilton/Cambridge Folk Festival 
31.07.17 - Hannah Aldridge/The Caledonia, Liverpool 

August 2017

01.08.17 - Dan Walsh/Mining Institute, Newcastle upon Tyne
01.08.17 - Ladysmith Black Mambazo/Howard Assembly Room, Leeds
01.08.17 - Regina Spektor/City Hall, Sheffield
01.08.17 - Sam Gleaves and Tyler Hamilton/Factory Street, Bradford
02.08.17 - Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds/City Hall, Sheffield 
02.08.17 - Dan Walsh/House Concert, Edinburgh
02.08.17 - Hamilton Loomis/The Greystones, Sheffield
03.08.17 - Dirty Cello/The Greystones, Sheffield
03.08.17 - Sam Gleaves/The Coliseum, Whitby
04.08.17 - Sam Gleaves and Tyler Hamilton/Tan Hill, Swaledale 
05.08.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Wilderness Festival, Oxfordshire
06.08.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Sidmouth Folk Week, Devon
06.08.17 - Ross Couper and Tom Oakes/Wickham Festival, Wickham
07.08.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Sidmouth Folk Week, Devon
09.08.17 - Dan Walsh/Black Isle, Inverness
09.08.17 - Kaela Rowan Band/The Greystones, Sheffield 
10.08.17 - Joshua Burnell/Black Swan, York
12.08.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Lakefest, Herefordshire
16.08.17 - Vola/Dingwalls, London
17.08.17 - Alice Jones/Black Swan, York
17.08.17 - Vola/Sanctuary, Basingstoke
18.08.17 - India Electric Co/Folkeast Festival, Glemham, Suffolk
18.08.17 - Vola/ArcTanGent Festival, Bristol
19.08.17 - Ryan Hamilton/Brudenell, Leeds
19.08.17 - The Honeycutters/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
20.08.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/FolkEast, Suffolk
23.08.17 - Courtney Marie Andrews/Brudenell, Leeds
24.08.17 - The Trials of Cato/Black Swan, York
25.08.17 - The Sweet Water Warblers/Live Room, Saltaire
26.08.17 - Alex McKown/The Greystones, Sheffield
27.08.17 - Damien O'Kane/The Greystones, Sheffield
27.08.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Shrewsbury Festival, Shrewsbury
28.08.17 - Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith/Shrewsbury Festival, Shrewsbury
30.08.17 - Curtis Eller's American Circus/The Greystones, Sheffield
30.08.17 - Riley Walker/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge

September 2017

01.09.17 - Vin Garbutt/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
02.09.17 - Margaret Glaspy/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
02.09.17 - Mo Pitney/Brudenell, Leeds
07.09.17 - Eileen McGann/Black Swan, York
08.09.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Bestival, Dorset
08.09.17 - Richard Digance/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
09.09.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Bestival, Dorset
10.09.17 - Monster Ceilidh Band/Bestival, Dorset
11.09.17 - Lowtide/The Greystones, Sheffield
14.09.17 - Enda Kenny/Black Swan, York
15.09.17 - Roger Davies/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
16.09.17 - Texas/City Hall, Sheffield
16.09.17 - The Black Feathers/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
17.09.17 - Dylan LeBlanc/The Greystones, Sheffield
17.09.17 - Martin and Eliza Carthy/City Hall, Sheffield
21.09.17 - Coal Porters/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
21.09.17 - Miles Hunt and Erica Nockalls/The Greystones, Sheffield
21.09.17 - Tom McConville and Andy Watt/Black Swan, York
22.09.17 - Eileen McGann/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
22.09.17 - Snake Davis Band/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
24.09.17 - Barbara Dickson/City Hall, Sheffield
24.09.17 - Keith James/The Greystones, Sheffield
29.09.17 - Johnny Dickinson/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
30.09.17 - Sam Kelly/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber

October 2017

01.10.17 - John Cooper Clarke/City Hall, Sheffield
03.10.17 - Jolie Holland and Samantha Parton/Brudenell, Leeds
05.10.17 - Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber   
05.10.17 - Sarah Jane Scouten/Black Swan, York
05.10.17 - The Young'uns/City Hall, Sheffield
06.10.17 - Clive Gregson and Liz Simcock/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
06.10.17 - Gordon Giltrap/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
06.10.17 - Leveret/Live Room, Saltaire
07.10.17 - Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman, Harpham Village Hall, Driffield
07.10.17 - The Good Lovelies/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
07.10.17 - The Lancashire Hotpots/The Greystones, Sheffield
10.10.17 - Phillip Henry and Hannah Martin/NCEM, York
12.10.17 - Maria Dunn/Black Swan, York
13.10.17 - O'Hooley and Tidow/Catholic Club, Doncaster
15.10.17 - Leveret/City Hall, Sheffield
16.10.17 - Train/City Hall, Sheffield
18.10.17 - Tom Robinson/The Crescent, York
19.10.17 - Pete Coe/Black Swan, York
19.10.17 - The Young 'Uns City/Varieties, Leeds
20.10.17 - Martin Stephenson/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
20.10.17 - Musicport/The Pavilion, Whitby
20.10.17 - The Tom Robinson Band/Leadmill, Sheffield
21.10.17 - Hope and Social/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
21.10.17 - Musicport/The Pavilion, Whitby
22.10.17 - Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage/Live Room, Saltaire
22.10.17 - Ian Prowse/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
22.10.17 - Musicport/The Pavilion, Whitby
24.10.17 - Bella Hardy/NCEM, York
24.10.17 - John Mayall/City Hall, Sheffield
24.10.17 - Roddy Wooble/Brudenell, Leeds
25.10.17 - Richard Thompson/City Hall, Sheffield
26.10.17 - Hazel O'Connor and Cormac de Barra/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
26.10.17 - Squeeze/City Hall, Sheffield
27.10.17 - The Mile Roses/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
28.10.17 - Philip Henry and Hannah Martin/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
29.10.17 - Midge Ure/The Christians/Altered Images - City Hall, Sheffield

November 2017

01.11.17 - Martyn Wyndham-Read/Black Swan, York
03.11.17 - Daoiri Farrell/Catholic Club, Doncaster
04.11.17 - Jools Holland and his Rhythm and Blues Orchestra/City Hall, Sheffield
06.11.17 - Martin Simpson/NCEM, York
08.11.17 - Hot Club of Cow Town/City Hall, Sheffield
09.11.17 - James Keelaghan/Black Swan, York
10.11.17 - Harry Manx/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
10.11.17 - Slocan Ramblers/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
10.11.17 - The Paperboys/Town Hall, Kirton in Lindsey
12.11.17 - Billy Bragg/Leadmill, Sheffield
16.11.17 - Dana and Susan Robinson/Black Swan, York
16.11.17 - Ewan McLennan/Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
17.11.17 - Blue Rose Code/Ukrainian Centre, Doncaster
20.11.17 - Lady Maisery/NCEM, York
21.11.17 - Maren Morris/Leadmill, Sheffield
22.11.17 - Average White Band/Brudenell, Leeds
24.11.17 - Ninebarrow/Catholic Club, Doncaster
25.11.17 - Lau/Howard Assembly Room, Leeds
26.11.17 - John Bramwell/City Hall, Sheffield
26.11.17 - Tom Russell/Brudenell, Leeds
28.11.17 - The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain/City Hall, Sheffield

December 2017

02.12.17 - Belshazzar's Feast/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
07.12.17 - Duke Special/Brudenell, Leeds
07.12.17 - Kate Rusby/City Hall, Sheffield
09.12.17 - Jesca Hoop/Brudenell, Leeds
09.12.17 - Rob Heron and the Tea Pad Orchestra/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber
10.12.17 - Cara Dillon/City Hall, Sheffield
10.12.17 - Duke Special/Live Room, Saltaire
14.12.17 - The Bootleg Beatles/City Hall, Sheffield
18.12.17 - John Kirkpatrick (Carolling and Crumpets)/NCEM, York
30.12.17 - The Supsicions/The Ropewalk, Barton Upon Humber